Comics

As in Books

Library Comics

without comments

LOT OF 11 COMMANDO PICTURE LIBRARY COMICS EARLY ISSUES LOT 3
LOT OF 11 COMMANDO PICTURE LIBRARY COMICS EARLY ISSUES LOT 3
$15.70
Time Remaining: 29d 17h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $15.70

The Call Of The Bugle No 1146 Vintage 1975 War Picture Library 1204V
The Call Of The Bugle No 1146 Vintage 1975 War Picture Library 1204V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 48m

1973 Battle Picture Library no774
1973 Battle Picture Library no774
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1h 11m

THE JUGHEAD JONES DIGEST MAGAZINE NO 92 THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY BY GOLDBERG
THE JUGHEAD JONES DIGEST MAGAZINE NO 92 THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY BY GOLDBERG
$1.99
Time Remaining: 29d 22h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $1.99

1974 Battle Picture Library no812
1974 Battle Picture Library no812
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1h 19m

EC PICTO FICTION LIBRARY HARDCOVER Complete Illustrated Slipcase Set HC NEW
EC PICTO FICTION LIBRARY HARDCOVER Complete Illustrated Slipcase Set HC NEW
$142.48
Time Remaining: 14d 7h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $142.48

1973 War Picture Library no 907
1973 War Picture Library no 907
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2h 5m

1958 Old KIT CARSON Cowboy Picture Library Comic 285 Western
1958 Old KIT CARSON Cowboy Picture Library Comic 285 Western
$11.79 (8 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2h 11m

1 Library Of American Comics 0 FCBD 2010 IDW
1 Library Of American Comics 0 FCBD 2010 IDW
$2.30
Time Remaining: 28d 20h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $2.30

1968 Early LION Picture Library War Comic 105 Teeth of Battle
1968 Early LION Picture Library War Comic 105 Teeth of Battle
$2.67 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2h 16m

GRIMM FAIRY TALES THE LIBRARY 5 Zenescope Entertainment Comics PEKAR COVER
GRIMM FAIRY TALES THE LIBRARY 5 Zenescope Entertainment Comics PEKAR COVER
$2.49
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $2.49

1960s Early COMBAT Picture Library War Comic 197 You Only Die Once
1960s Early COMBAT Picture Library War Comic 197 You Only Die Once
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2h 21m

2 x WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comics HOLIDAY SPECIALS Total 342 picture pages
2 x WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comics HOLIDAY SPECIALS Total 342 picture pages
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2h 31m

HELLBOY LIBRARY EDITION VOL 4 HC Dark Horse Comics NEW
HELLBOY LIBRARY EDITION VOL 4 HC Dark Horse Comics NEW
$43.68
Time Remaining: 15d 16h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $43.68

THRILLER COMICS LIBRARY  32 1950s THE BORDER TRUMPET
THRILLER COMICS LIBRARY 32 1950s THE BORDER TRUMPET
$6.29 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 5h 7m

BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 8 LIBRARY HC VOL 1 LONG WAY HOME BTVS VAUGHAN
BUFFY THE VAMPIRE SLAYER SEASON 8 LIBRARY HC VOL 1 LONG WAY HOME BTVS VAUGHAN
$20.39
Time Remaining: 28d 4h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $20.39

Acme Novelty Library 16 Chris Ware
Acme Novelty Library 16 Chris Ware
$30.00
Time Remaining: 7h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

Acme Novelty Library 17 Chris Ware
Acme Novelty Library 17 Chris Ware
$30.00
Time Remaining: 7h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

The Library 4 B Cover Nmnt Comics Book
The Library 4 B Cover Nmnt Comics Book
$2.99
Time Remaining: 1h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $2.99

Acme Novelty Library 20 Chris Ware
Acme Novelty Library 20 Chris Ware
$15.00
Time Remaining: 7h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

EC Library The Complete CRIME SuspenStories 5 NM Books in Sleeve
EC Library The Complete CRIME SuspenStories 5 NM Books in Sleeve
$249.00
Time Remaining: 8d 22h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $249.00

EC HORROR COMICS OF THE 1950s HORROR LIBRARY 1971 OVERSIZE HARDCOVER EC COMICS
EC HORROR COMICS OF THE 1950s HORROR LIBRARY 1971 OVERSIZE HARDCOVER EC COMICS
$48.99 (11 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 44m

War Picture Library 2 issues 15 and 16
War Picture Library 2 issues 15 and 16
$1.56
Time Remaining: 16h 11m

Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 17 VF
Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 17 VF
$10.20
Time Remaining: 20d 11h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $10.20

Action Picture Library issue 24
Action Picture Library issue 24
$0.86
Time Remaining: 16h 17m

Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 27 FN
Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 27 FN
$8.20
Time Remaining: 20d 11h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $8.20

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No768 FALSE COLOURS 1972 VERY GOOD
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No768 FALSE COLOURS 1972 VERY GOOD
$1.56
Time Remaining: 18h 54m

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No742 TO THE LAST MAN 1972 VERY GOOD
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No742 TO THE LAST MAN 1972 VERY GOOD
$1.56
Time Remaining: 19h 5m

VINTAGE PBTHE FORSAKEN LIBRARYG111 NICE COPY
VINTAGE PBTHE FORSAKEN LIBRARYG111 NICE COPY
$5.00
Time Remaining: 19d 3h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No457 SHOCK TACTICS 1968 GOOD
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No457 SHOCK TACTICS 1968 GOOD
$1.56
Time Remaining: 19h 26m

HELLBOY LIBRARY EDITION VOL 1 HARDCOVER Dark Horse Comics HC
HELLBOY LIBRARY EDITION VOL 1 HARDCOVER Dark Horse Comics HC
$45.98
Time Remaining: 21d 10h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $45.98

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No432 CRACK OF DOOM 1968 GOOD
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No432 CRACK OF DOOM 1968 GOOD
$1.56
Time Remaining: 19h 28m

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No255 THE STEEL TRAP FAIRLY GOOD CONDITION
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY No255 THE STEEL TRAP FAIRLY GOOD CONDITION
$1.56
Time Remaining: 19h 35m

THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY ARCHIE ANNUAL COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 47 1985
THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY ARCHIE ANNUAL COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 47 1985
$4.94
Time Remaining: 25d 6h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $4.94

The Carl Barks Library Set VI 6 Donald Duck Family RARE Scrooge
The Carl Barks Library Set VI 6 Donald Duck Family RARE Scrooge
$349.00
Time Remaining: 20h 21m

Graphic Library Wilma Rudolph GN 2006 1 1ST NM
Graphic Library Wilma Rudolph GN 2006 1 1ST NM
$4.60
Time Remaining: 22d 17h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $4.60

MAD Complete EC Library 4 Volumes Hardcover w Slipcase Russ Cochran
MAD Complete EC Library 4 Volumes Hardcover w Slipcase Russ Cochran
$250.00
Time Remaining: 21h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $299.00

POCKET WAR LIBRARY No33 CALL FOR COURAGE 1972 VERY GOOD CONDITION
POCKET WAR LIBRARY No33 CALL FOR COURAGE 1972 VERY GOOD CONDITION
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 21h 19m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 27 VG
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 27 VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

POCKET WAR LIBRARY No32 MEANT TO SERVE 1972 VERY GOOD CONDITION
POCKET WAR LIBRARY No32 MEANT TO SERVE 1972 VERY GOOD CONDITION
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 21h 21m

ET LIBRARY READ POSTER
ET LIBRARY READ POSTER
$6.99
Time Remaining: 5h
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

POCKET WAR LIBRARY No2 SHADOW OVER AUSTRALIA 1971 VERY GOOD CONDITION
POCKET WAR LIBRARY No2 SHADOW OVER AUSTRALIA 1971 VERY GOOD CONDITION
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 21h 31m

LIFE WITHE THE COWBOYS 1950s book Heirloom Library
LIFE WITHE THE COWBOYS 1950s book Heirloom Library
$7.84
Time Remaining: 21h 32m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 3 FN
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 3 FN
$5.50
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $5.50

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY  3  1960s BRITISH COMICS
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY 3 1960s BRITISH COMICS
$6.29
Time Remaining: 23h 54m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 16 VG
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 16 VG
$3.45
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $3.45

Carl Barks Library WDCS 10 1995 w trading card squarebound No Reserve
Carl Barks Library WDCS 10 1995 w trading card squarebound No Reserve
$8.99
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

Carl Barks Library Walt Disney Comics 6 NM TPB No Reserve
Carl Barks Library Walt Disney Comics 6 NM TPB No Reserve
$8.99
Time Remaining: 1d 1h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 28 VG
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 28 VG
$3.45
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $3.45

1961 Two x Vintage WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comics s 89  90
1961 Two x Vintage WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comics s 89 90
$2.28 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 6m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 16 FN
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 16 FN
$5.15
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $5.15

1967 Early FLEETWAY SUPER LIBRARY Picture Comic 17 Secret Agent JOHNNY NERO
1967 Early FLEETWAY SUPER LIBRARY Picture Comic 17 Secret Agent JOHNNY NERO
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 11m

1959 Vintage WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comic 20 Rocket Typhoons
1959 Vintage WAR PICTURE LIBRARY Comic 20 Rocket Typhoons
$1.63 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 16m

DC Library Flash Of Two Worlds HC
DC Library Flash Of Two Worlds HC
$25.99
Time Remaining: 15d 23h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $25.99

SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY 575 1937
SEXTON BLAKE LIBRARY 575 1937
$7.84
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 40m

Graphic Library Jackie Robinson GN 2006 1 1ST NM
Graphic Library Jackie Robinson GN 2006 1 1ST NM
$6.85
Time Remaining: 22d 17h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $6.85

FIRE ZONE No 1421 1977 War Picture Library 1195V
FIRE ZONE No 1421 1977 War Picture Library 1195V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 50m

Library Bound Captain America Vol3 3 books Mark Waid unique collection
Library Bound Captain America Vol3 3 books Mark Waid unique collection
$90.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 50m

Grimm Fairy Tales Presents the Library GN Frankenstein Robin Hood NM
Grimm Fairy Tales Presents the Library GN Frankenstein Robin Hood NM
$15.99
Time Remaining: 27d 10h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $15.99

Library Bound Ultimate Spider Man 5 volumes added bonus books
Library Bound Ultimate Spider Man 5 volumes added bonus books
$110.00
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 50m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 6 FN
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 6 FN
$5.80
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $5.80

Flame Of Danger  No 939 1974 Vintage War Picture Library 1145V
Flame Of Danger No 939 1974 Vintage War Picture Library 1145V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 2h 57m

BATTLER BRITON PICTURE LIBRARY HOLIDAY SPECIAL
BATTLER BRITON PICTURE LIBRARY HOLIDAY SPECIAL
$7.50
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 53m

Haunted Library 51 Charlton Comics 1980 Ditko Art
Haunted Library 51 Charlton Comics 1980 Ditko Art
$1.95
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $1.95

ATTACK PICTURE LIBRARY ALL ACTION HOLIDAY SPECIAL EXCELLENT CONDITION
ATTACK PICTURE LIBRARY ALL ACTION HOLIDAY SPECIAL EXCELLENT CONDITION
$7.50
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 54m

Grimm Fairy Tales The Library 5 B  NEW
Grimm Fairy Tales The Library 5 B NEW
$2.29
Time Remaining: 11d 1h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $2.29

SUSPENCE A PICTURE LIBRARY HOLIDAY SPECIAL
SUSPENCE A PICTURE LIBRARY HOLIDAY SPECIAL
$7.50
Time Remaining: 1d 3h 58m

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY NO 95dated 1961 good for age
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY NO 95dated 1961 good for age
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 4h 17m

Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 20 NM
Carl Barks Library 1992 Comics and Stories in Color 20 NM
$13.55
Time Remaining: 20d 11h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $13.55

VALIANT PICTURE LIBRARY NO 138dated 1969 good for age
VALIANT PICTURE LIBRARY NO 138dated 1969 good for age
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 4h 21m

THE MANARA EROTICA LIBRARY VOL 1 HARDCOVER Click Dark Horse Comics HC Milo
THE MANARA EROTICA LIBRARY VOL 1 HARDCOVER Click Dark Horse Comics HC Milo
$51.98
Time Remaining: 25d 8h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $51.98

LOT X 2 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY FOR GIRLS COMICS No 353 434 1990s
LOT X 2 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY FOR GIRLS COMICS No 353 434 1990s
$3.93 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 23m

LOT X 4 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY COMICS No 204 213 214 215 1980s
LOT X 4 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY COMICS No 204 213 214 215 1980s
$5.50 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 25m

Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 14 NM
Nemo Classic Comics Library 1983 14 NM
$6.25
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $6.25

LOT X 4 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY COMICS No 259 260 264 266 1980s
LOT X 4 BUNTY PICTURE STORY LIBRARY COMICS No 259 260 264 266 1980s
$5.50 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 6h 25m

Library of American Comics 2010 FCBD 2010 NM
Library of American Comics 2010 FCBD 2010 NM
$2.35
Time Remaining: 24d 34m
Buy It Now for only: $2.35

Lot Of 6 Jughead Double Digest Issues From The Archie Library
Lot Of 6 Jughead Double Digest Issues From The Archie Library
$5.00
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 42m

TALES from the CRYPT5 vol HC setwith SLIPCASEEC Library Russ Cochran
TALES from the CRYPT5 vol HC setwith SLIPCASEEC Library Russ Cochran
$259.99
Time Remaining: 1d 9h 45m

THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY ARCHIE COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 93 DEC 1988
THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY ARCHIE COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 93 DEC 1988
$4.99
Time Remaining: 25d 4h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

DELL WESTERN COMICS LIBRARY 164 ISSUES ON DVD VOLUME 1
DELL WESTERN COMICS LIBRARY 164 ISSUES ON DVD VOLUME 1
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 51m

ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY 13 NM CHRIS WARE FANTAGRAPHICS
ACME NOVELTY LIBRARY 13 NM CHRIS WARE FANTAGRAPHICS
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 10h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

AIR ACE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 297dated 1966very good for age
AIR ACE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 297dated 1966very good for age
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 17h 8m

AIR ACE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 528dated 1970very good for age
AIR ACE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 528dated 1970very good for age
$1.56 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 9m

THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY THE NEW ARCHIE COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 8 DEC 1989
THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY THE NEW ARCHIE COMICS DIGEST MAGAZINE 8 DEC 1989
$4.94
Time Remaining: 25d 4h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $4.94

IMPACT No 1 1988 Russ Cochran Library Edition
IMPACT No 1 1988 Russ Cochran Library Edition
$9.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 1d 21h 55m

THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY LAUGH DIGEST MAGAZINE 86 JAN 1990
THE ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY LAUGH DIGEST MAGAZINE 86 JAN 1990
$4.99
Time Remaining: 29d 11h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

BEANO COMIC LIBRARY No75 MINNIE THE MINX AT MINISHING SCHOOL
BEANO COMIC LIBRARY No75 MINNIE THE MINX AT MINISHING SCHOOL
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 40m

SCHOOLBOYS OWN LIBRARY x4 1930s Billy Bunter
SCHOOLBOYS OWN LIBRARY x4 1930s Billy Bunter
$7.84
Time Remaining: 1d 22h 54m

Wizard Press Collectors Library Series Volume 1 Dark Book Comic Villains Sealed
Wizard Press Collectors Library Series Volume 1 Dark Book Comic Villains Sealed
$6.00
Time Remaining: 22d 6h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

Where Danger Stalks No 1217 1975 Vintage War Picture Library 1070V
Where Danger Stalks No 1217 1975 Vintage War Picture Library 1070V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 1d 23h 50m

Nancy HC 2009 The John Stanley Library 1 1ST NM
Nancy HC 2009 The John Stanley Library 1 1ST NM
$20.25
Time Remaining: 24d 21h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $20.25

Blitzkrieg No 1239 1975 War Picture Library 1189V
Blitzkrieg No 1239 1975 War Picture Library 1189V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 41m

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY COMIC 1585 FRIEND OR FOE 1978 VGC
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY COMIC 1585 FRIEND OR FOE 1978 VGC
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 12m

ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY JUGHEADS DOUBLE DIGEST MAGAZINE  62 OCT 1999
ARCHIE DIGEST LIBRARY JUGHEADS DOUBLE DIGEST MAGAZINE 62 OCT 1999
$5.95
Time Remaining: 29d 11h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95

WAR PICTURE LIBRARY COMIC 1723 PRIME TARGET 1979 VGC
WAR PICTURE LIBRARY COMIC 1723 PRIME TARGET 1979 VGC
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 12m

Gold Digger Sacred Library 15th Anniversary Special 2006 2 VF
Gold Digger Sacred Library 15th Anniversary Special 2006 2 VF
$1.35
Time Remaining: 22d 16h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

BATTLE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 239 ALARM  ALARM
BATTLE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 239 ALARM ALARM
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 27m

BATTLE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 318 SECURITY RISK
BATTLE PICTURE LIBRARY NO 318 SECURITY RISK
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 48m

FLEETWAY SUPER LIBRARY THE SPIDER FANTASTIC 2 1967
FLEETWAY SUPER LIBRARY THE SPIDER FANTASTIC 2 1967
$20.00
Time Remaining: 9d 14h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Slow To Anger No 1182 1975 War Picture Library 1061V
Slow To Anger No 1182 1975 War Picture Library 1061V
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 56m

Library Comics
Library Comics

Download free eBooks and comics for your PC or eReader

With today's developed modern technology finding information on any subject is easy. The easiest way for obtaining information is probably through eBooks. Ebooks are digital versions of hard copy books. The only difference between eBooks and hard copy books is that eBooks can be read on computers and digital gadgets known as eReaders.

Providers of eBooks are online bookstores that allow users to download unlimited amounts of eBooks. Some online bookstores have a policy of pay per download which, in my opinion is too expensive and unpractical, whereas others have policy on one time fee for all the eBooks you want.

One of those libraries that require one time fee is the ePadBookStore. I stumbled upon this page when I first bought my eReader and was searching for eBooks. Here you can download any eBook simply by once paying a small fee for lifetime membership. With the lifetime pack you get access to an extensive library of eBooks, digital comic books, magazines, daily newspapers from around the world as well as games for iPad and Kindle.

Any eBook you download from here is easily accessible to any eReader. Most of them are in PDF file format which means that they are accepted by 90% of the eReaders, while the ones that are not in PDF can be converted to ePub, lit, mobi or any other file format for your eReader with a format converter that can be obtained on the web site. All of this is explained with video and written tutorials and for any questions you can contact the bookstore and expect answer within hours.

If you are interested in reading books on your computer or eReader you can join this online bookstore and enjoy the unlimited choice of books, games, magazines or newspapers.

 

About the Author

If you have any kind of e-Reader like iPad, Kindle or Nook at your disposal and you want to explore the possibilities your reader has to offer, you can find everything on the Internet. Go to this link and find out more http://www.epadbookstore.com

What areas of Houston, Tx should I avoid living in?

I will be moving to Houston in a few months and want to stay away from the "hood" and crime ridden areas. Also, I am looking for geek friendly places like Museums, Libraries and Comic-bookAnime joints.

Stay away from anyplace with the word "ward" in it. We have some awesome museums, all located in the Museum District:

http://www.houstonmuseumdistrict.org/default.asp?id=1

This place is great for anime but I haven't been in awhile:
Planet Anime
2439 Times Blvd
Houston, TX 77005-3222
Phone: (713) 526-4883
Also, check out Domy Books for awesome Japanese & International books & unique little objects.
(713) 523-3669
1709 Westheimer Rd
Houston, TX

XBMC Comics Library (HD)