Comics

As in Books

Magazine Comic

without comments

100 BCW Life Magazine Bags PVC Free 11125 x 15125
100 BCW Life Magazine Bags PVC Free 11125 x 15125
$9.20
Time Remaining: 28d 1h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $9.20

5 Magazines Marvel The Marvelous Land of OZ
5 Magazines Marvel The Marvelous Land of OZ
$8.99
Time Remaining: 33m

Mad Magazine No 59 Dec 60 Special Halloween Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 59 Dec 60 Special Halloween Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$19.98 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 34m

3 Magazines Marvel The Marvels Project NM
3 Magazines Marvel The Marvels Project NM
$6.98
Time Remaining: 52m

Pack 100 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards
Pack 100 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards
$19.99
Time Remaining: 19d 5h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

John F Kennedy Memorial Vintage Magazine Collection
John F Kennedy Memorial Vintage Magazine Collection
$14.99
Time Remaining: 1h 18m

John F Kennedy Memorial Vintage Magazine Collection
John F Kennedy Memorial Vintage Magazine Collection
$14.99
Time Remaining: 1h 31m

200 MAGAZINE SIZE COMIC STORAGE SLEEVES BAGS ACID FREE
200 MAGAZINE SIZE COMIC STORAGE SLEEVES BAGS ACID FREE
$16.49
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $16.49

Mad Magazine No 60 Jan 61 Congratulates Ricard Nixon Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 60 Jan 61 Congratulates Ricard Nixon Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$19.98
Time Remaining: 1h 46m

Mad Magazine No 61 March 61 Its Gonna Be a Mad Year Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 61 March 61 Its Gonna Be a Mad Year Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$7.98
Time Remaining: 2h 3m

MAGAZINE MAD SPECIAL No 21 WITH COMIC BOOK INCLUDED No 5 THE NOSTALGIC MAD
MAGAZINE MAD SPECIAL No 21 WITH COMIC BOOK INCLUDED No 5 THE NOSTALGIC MAD
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2h 7m

1 Pack 100 BCW 8 3 4 x 11 1 8 Magazine Storage Bags Holder Sleeve
1 Pack 100 BCW 8 3 4 x 11 1 8 Magazine Storage Bags Holder Sleeve
$11.19
Time Remaining: 17d 13h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $11.19

MAD MAGAZINE SEPT 78 NO 201 SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER COVER
MAD MAGAZINE SEPT 78 NO 201 SATURDAY NIGHT FEVER COVER
$0.25
Time Remaining: 2h 13m

MAD MAGAZINE DEC 76 NO 187 HAPPY DAYS THE FONZ COVER
MAD MAGAZINE DEC 76 NO 187 HAPPY DAYS THE FONZ COVER
$0.25
Time Remaining: 2h 14m

100 MAGAZINE SIZE COMIC STORAGE SLEEVES BAGS ACID FREE
100 MAGAZINE SIZE COMIC STORAGE SLEEVES BAGS ACID FREE
$10.99
Time Remaining: 8d 5h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $10.99

Heroes The Worlds Greatest Super Heroes 911 Comic Magazine
Heroes The Worlds Greatest Super Heroes 911 Comic Magazine
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2h 20m

Mad Magazine No 62 April 61 Special March Winds Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 62 April 61 Special March Winds Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$7.98
Time Remaining: 2h 20m

Mad Magazine No 63 June 61 Special April Showers Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 63 June 61 Special April Showers Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$8.98
Time Remaining: 2h 32m

100 BCW RESEALABLE MAGAZINE BAGS  BACKING BOARDS
100 BCW RESEALABLE MAGAZINE BAGS BACKING BOARDS
$15.89
Time Remaining: 27d 5h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $15.89

27 issues of Amazing Heroes magazine includes 3 preview special issues 1980s
27 issues of Amazing Heroes magazine includes 3 preview special issues 1980s
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2h 46m

Manga Max magazine issue 1 includes free erotic Anime supplement
Manga Max magazine issue 1 includes free erotic Anime supplement
$1.56
Time Remaining: 2h 51m

1 Pack 100 BCW 8 7 8 Thick Magazine Storage Bags Sleeves
1 Pack 100 BCW 8 7 8 Thick Magazine Storage Bags Sleeves
$11.35
Time Remaining: 21d 18h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $11.35

He Man  the Masters of the Universe Magazine Premier Issue
He Man the Masters of the Universe Magazine Premier Issue
$12.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 2h 53m

Wizard Magazine 65 Wolverine
Wizard Magazine 65 Wolverine
$3.99
Time Remaining: 2h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Wizard Magazine  61X men
Wizard Magazine 61X men
$3.99
Time Remaining: 3h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

1 Pack 100 Ultra Pro 8 5 8 Magazine Storage Bags Holders Sleeves
1 Pack 100 Ultra Pro 8 5 8 Magazine Storage Bags Holders Sleeves
$10.90
Time Remaining: 1d 20h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $10.90

Mad Magazine No 64 July 61 Special Jackpot Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 64 July 61 Special Jackpot Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$8.98
Time Remaining: 3h 8m

RARE 1975 UNDERGROUND MAGAZINE APPLE PIE VOL1 3 WITH S CLAY SPAINDEITCH ETC
RARE 1975 UNDERGROUND MAGAZINE APPLE PIE VOL1 3 WITH S CLAY SPAINDEITCH ETC
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3h 44m

Pack of 100 BCW RESEALABLE Magazine Poly Bags 8 3 4 X 11 Acid Free Archival
Pack of 100 BCW RESEALABLE Magazine Poly Bags 8 3 4 X 11 Acid Free Archival
$14.95
Time Remaining: 5d 12h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95

The X Files Magazine Official Collectors Edition 1 in Original Package
The X Files Magazine Official Collectors Edition 1 in Original Package
$9.99
Time Remaining: 3h 51m

Batman Returns Misc Books Magazines Lot of 8
Batman Returns Misc Books Magazines Lot of 8
$3.95
Time Remaining: 4h 1m

MAD Magazine No 353 January 1997
MAD Magazine No 353 January 1997
$2.00
Time Remaining: 4h 7m

LEES TOY REVIEW 220 SPRING ISSUE MAGAZINE JURASSIC PARK MUPPETS HOT WHEELS
LEES TOY REVIEW 220 SPRING ISSUE MAGAZINE JURASSIC PARK MUPPETS HOT WHEELS
$6.95
Time Remaining: 28d 21h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $6.95

Mad Magazine No 65 Sept 61 Special Summer Travel Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 65 Sept 61 Special Summer Travel Issue Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$6.98
Time Remaining: 4h 9m

Vintage Fan Guide and Bananas magazine
Vintage Fan Guide and Bananas magazine
$3.00
Time Remaining: 4h 21m

ERRIE COMIC MAGAZINE COLLECTION ON DVD VINTAGE HORROR
ERRIE COMIC MAGAZINE COLLECTION ON DVD VINTAGE HORROR
$12.95
Time Remaining: 22d 5h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

COMIC HEROES MAGAZINE 11 100 GREATEST HEROES Ultimate Guide to Superman
COMIC HEROES MAGAZINE 11 100 GREATEST HEROES Ultimate Guide to Superman
$9.99
Time Remaining: 4h 59m

COMIC BOOK MAGAZINE LOT SUPERMANS GIRL FRIEND WONDER WOMAN ACTION COMICS TUROK
COMIC BOOK MAGAZINE LOT SUPERMANS GIRL FRIEND WONDER WOMAN ACTION COMICS TUROK
$12.95
Time Remaining: 5h 18m

100 BCW Resealable Magazine Bags and 100 BCW Boards
100 BCW Resealable Magazine Bags and 100 BCW Boards
$25.39
Time Remaining: 18d 6h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $25.39

Star Comics Magazine Digest 1986 1988 Lot VF NM Marvel
Star Comics Magazine Digest 1986 1988 Lot VF NM Marvel
$19.99
Time Remaining: 5h 19m

Transformers Comic Magazine Digest Lot VF or Better
Transformers Comic Magazine Digest Lot VF or Better
$12.99
Time Remaining: 5h 20m

Mens Adventure Magazine Illustration Painting Wolf Attack
Mens Adventure Magazine Illustration Painting Wolf Attack
$499.00
Time Remaining: 5h 21m

2 BCW LIFE TIME MAGAZINE or CATALOG CARDBOARD STORAGE BOXES
2 BCW LIFE TIME MAGAZINE or CATALOG CARDBOARD STORAGE BOXES
$19.75
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $19.75

OVerdrive 1966 Truck Magazine February Issue Vol 6 No 2
OVerdrive 1966 Truck Magazine February Issue Vol 6 No 2
$14.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 5h 22m

Mad Magazine No 66 Oct 61 This Issue will Make JFK Mad Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 66 Oct 61 This Issue will Make JFK Mad Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$8.98
Time Remaining: 5h 26m

DC SUPERHERO FIGURINE COLLECTION MAGAZINE 112 RED HOOD AND THE OUTLAWS FIGURE
DC SUPERHERO FIGURINE COLLECTION MAGAZINE 112 RED HOOD AND THE OUTLAWS FIGURE
$13.99
Time Remaining: 22d 8h 58m
Buy It Now for only: $13.99

Ultimate X Men 1 2 Wizard Magazine Exclusive 4 Copies
Ultimate X Men 1 2 Wizard Magazine Exclusive 4 Copies
$0.06 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 5h 38m

Mad Magazine No 67 Dec 61 Special Fall Issue 1961 Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 67 Dec 61 Special Fall Issue 1961 Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$8.98
Time Remaining: 5h 40m

ROUGH STUFF MAGAZINE  11 COMIC ART AVENGERS HORN CHEUNG VF ACTION ADVENTURE
ROUGH STUFF MAGAZINE 11 COMIC ART AVENGERS HORN CHEUNG VF ACTION ADVENTURE
$3.99
Time Remaining: 5h 45m

1 Pack 100 Ultra Pro 8 3 4 Magazine Storage Bags Holders Sleeves 81978
1 Pack 100 Ultra Pro 8 3 4 Magazine Storage Bags Holders Sleeves 81978
$11.24
Time Remaining: 26d 1h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $11.24

Alien Collectors Edition Magazine 1979 Warren Publishing Prometheus Dec 1979
Alien Collectors Edition Magazine 1979 Warren Publishing Prometheus Dec 1979
$9.95 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 6h

Mad Magazine No 73 Sept 62 Warning Do Not Look at Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
Mad Magazine No 73 Sept 62 Warning Do Not Look at Mailed in Plastic Sleeve
$3.98
Time Remaining: 6h 11m

100 BCW RESEALABLE MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS COVERS
100 BCW RESEALABLE MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS COVERS
$8.19
Time Remaining: 25d 1h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $8.19

shonen jump manga magazine january through april 2012 last jumps ever in print
shonen jump manga magazine january through april 2012 last jumps ever in print
$10.00
Time Remaining: 6h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

LOT OF 32 Early STARLOG Magazines + 3 Specials
LOT OF 32 Early STARLOG Magazines + 3 Specials
$26.00 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 6h 32m

VINTAGE MAD MAGAZINE NO91 DECEMBER 1964 ISSUE LAST ISSUE
VINTAGE MAD MAGAZINE NO91 DECEMBER 1964 ISSUE LAST ISSUE
$5.00
Time Remaining: 6h 33m

Vampirella 65 1977 Warren Magazine VG Classic Horror Comic
Vampirella 65 1977 Warren Magazine VG Classic Horror Comic
$7.99
Time Remaining: 29d 21h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

LOT OF 27 Early STARLOG Magazines
LOT OF 27 Early STARLOG Magazines
$24.99
Time Remaining: 6h 49m

Mad Magazine Collectors Series 13 14 and 15
Mad Magazine Collectors Series 13 14 and 15
$0.99
Time Remaining: 6h 51m
Buy It Now for only: $10.00

100 BCW THICK COMIC MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS COVERS
100 BCW THICK COMIC MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS COVERS
$6.99
Time Remaining: 23d 10h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $6.99

Lot of 40 Fangoria Horror Magazines Good Condition Asst Issues 8 265
Lot of 40 Fangoria Horror Magazines Good Condition Asst Issues 8 265
$27.00 (13 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 5m

1997 SEPT WIZARD MAGAZINE GUIDE TO COMICS NEVER OPENED WOLVERINE ON COVER
1997 SEPT WIZARD MAGAZINE GUIDE TO COMICS NEVER OPENED WOLVERINE ON COVER
$4.99
Time Remaining: 7h 10m

Pulp Magazine Dime Detective January 1936 great Baumhofer cover
Pulp Magazine Dime Detective January 1936 great Baumhofer cover
$60.00 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 13m

HUMBUG HARDCOVER 1 11 Slipcased Harvey Kurtzman of Mad Magazine HC 2 Vol Set
HUMBUG HARDCOVER 1 11 Slipcased Harvey Kurtzman of Mad Magazine HC 2 Vol Set
$38.00
Time Remaining: 18d 22h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $38.00

Lot of 9 Vintage Marvel 1978 STAR WARS Weekly UK Comic Book Magazines 10p
Lot of 9 Vintage Marvel 1978 STAR WARS Weekly UK Comic Book Magazines 10p
$24.98
Time Remaining: 7h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $98.98

FREE SHIPPING Organize Your Magazines 120 Magazine Protector for 3 Ring Binder
FREE SHIPPING Organize Your Magazines 120 Magazine Protector for 3 Ring Binder
$24.99
Time Remaining: 7h 20m

FAMILY STAR MAGAZINE COVER BIRTHDAY BOOK PERIODICAL GIFT
FAMILY STAR MAGAZINE COVER BIRTHDAY BOOK PERIODICAL GIFT
$39.99
Time Remaining: 29d 14h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99

 HARVEY  5 MAGAZINES FOR KIDS VOL1  ISSUES 1  2  4  7  8  1998 1999
HARVEY 5 MAGAZINES FOR KIDS VOL1 ISSUES 1 2 4 7 8 1998 1999
$2.99
Time Remaining: 7h 22m

Golden Age WESTERN COMICS DVD Magazine Ent Ghost Rider Tim Holt Hawk Durango 5
Golden Age WESTERN COMICS DVD Magazine Ent Ghost Rider Tim Holt Hawk Durango 5
$9.99
Time Remaining: 7h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $10.99

200 pc BCW Life Magazine BAGS Sleeves  200ct BOARDS
200 pc BCW Life Magazine BAGS Sleeves 200ct BOARDS
$58.59
Time Remaining: 24d 12h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $58.59

Weekly Magazine Shonen JUMPVol11 2012BleachOne PieceNarutoetc
Weekly Magazine Shonen JUMPVol11 2012BleachOne PieceNarutoetc
$5.50 (3 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 25m

SUSPENSE COMICS 4 CONTINENTAL MAGAZINES 1944 LB COLE COVER ART
SUSPENSE COMICS 4 CONTINENTAL MAGAZINES 1944 LB COLE COVER ART
$113.50 (14 Bids)
Time Remaining: 7h 55m

Star Trek Official Fan Club Magazine 69 Sybok on Cover
Star Trek Official Fan Club Magazine 69 Sybok on Cover
$0.99
Time Remaining: 8h 5m

Pack 100 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards
Pack 100 BCW Magazine Size ACID FREE Backing Boards
$19.95
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

William M Gaines Mad Magazine Interview in Media Sight Magazine 1983
William M Gaines Mad Magazine Interview in Media Sight Magazine 1983
$3.99
Time Remaining: 8h 12m

Mad Magazine 50 1959 Near Fine
Mad Magazine 50 1959 Near Fine
$15.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 8h 14m

Wizard the Comics Magazine 1991 147AU NM
Wizard the Comics Magazine 1991 147AU NM
$1.35
Time Remaining: 28d 14h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

LOT 10 MAD MAGAZINES 5 BOOKS 60s  70s NATIONAL LAMPOON  CRACKED
LOT 10 MAD MAGAZINES 5 BOOKS 60s 70s NATIONAL LAMPOON CRACKED
$15.50 (5 Bids)
Time Remaining: 8h 16m

2 Heavy Metal Magazines
2 Heavy Metal Magazines
$0.99
Time Remaining: 8h 19m

1970 Laugh Parade Cartoons Fun Gags Jokes Adult Humor Magazine Comic
1970 Laugh Parade Cartoons Fun Gags Jokes Adult Humor Magazine Comic
$5.99
Time Remaining: 8h 28m

GamePro Magazine Free Shipping
GamePro Magazine Free Shipping
$2.00
Time Remaining: 6d 13h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $2.00

Skipper Skrk magazine Danish for Popeye Various comics sometimes no Popeye
Skipper Skrk magazine Danish for Popeye Various comics sometimes no Popeye
$25.00
Time Remaining: 8h 29m

Skipper Skrk magazine Danish for Popeye Various comics sometimes no Popeye
Skipper Skrk magazine Danish for Popeye Various comics sometimes no Popeye
$25.00
Time Remaining: 8h 29m

White Indian 1953 Magazine Enterprises 15 PR
White Indian 1953 Magazine Enterprises 15 PR
$5.60
Time Remaining: 28d 12h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $5.60

Mad Magazines Vintage lot of 3
Mad Magazines Vintage lot of 3
$5.99
Time Remaining: 8h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $8.99

Mad Comedy Magazine December 1971
Mad Comedy Magazine December 1971
$3.00
Time Remaining: 8h 53m
Buy It Now for only: $6.00

MAD MAGAZINE LOT OF 25 1960S 1980S
MAD MAGAZINE LOT OF 25 1960S 1980S
$89.99
Time Remaining: 8h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $119.99

Eaglemoss DC Comics Super Hero Collection Figurine Magazine Binder
Eaglemoss DC Comics Super Hero Collection Figurine Magazine Binder
$16.00
Time Remaining: 29d 6h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $16.00

Mad Magazine 50 October 1959 in Good condition and RARE
Mad Magazine 50 October 1959 in Good condition and RARE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 9h 2m

CHECKLIST OF FANTASY MAGAZINES 1945 Forrest Ackerman SF SCIENCE FICTION FANZINE
CHECKLIST OF FANTASY MAGAZINES 1945 Forrest Ackerman SF SCIENCE FICTION FANZINE
$16.50 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 9h 6m

100 BCW THICK COMIC MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS  BACKING BOARDS
100 BCW THICK COMIC MAGAZINE SIZE BAGS BACKING BOARDS
$14.29
Time Remaining: 27d 5h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $14.29

Boston Sunday Post Comics July 71940 Comic Book MagazineBrenda StarrSpooky
Boston Sunday Post Comics July 71940 Comic Book MagazineBrenda StarrSpooky
$7.99
Time Remaining: 9h 31m

dragon magazine 161
dragon magazine 161
$0.99
Time Remaining: 9h 31m

Mad Magazine 53 March 1960 in VERY GOOD condition and VERY RARE
Mad Magazine 53 March 1960 in VERY GOOD condition and VERY RARE
$19.99
Time Remaining: 9h 32m

DC SUPERHERO CHESS FIGURE COLLECTOR MAGAZINE 7 BATGIRL WHITE KNIGHT FIGURINE
DC SUPERHERO CHESS FIGURE COLLECTOR MAGAZINE 7 BATGIRL WHITE KNIGHT FIGURINE
$15.99
Time Remaining: 6d 10h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $15.99

WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
$1.99
Time Remaining: 9h 36m

WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
$1.99
Time Remaining: 9h 36m

HORRORHOUND 35 MAGAZINE SEAN BYRNE PROMETHEUS MARS ATTACKS NIGHTMARE ON ELM ST
HORRORHOUND 35 MAGAZINE SEAN BYRNE PROMETHEUS MARS ATTACKS NIGHTMARE ON ELM ST
$7.99
Time Remaining: 29d 4h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
WW2 VINTAGE WAR ARMY HITLER NAZI COMICS BOOKS 60s VINTAGE PULP MAGAZINES
$1.99
Time Remaining: 9h 36m

Mad Magazines From 2000 All 12 Issues In great conditionunfolded 389 400
Mad Magazines From 2000 All 12 Issues In great conditionunfolded 389 400
$10.74 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 9h 46m

Magazine Comic
Magazine Comic

The Art Of Selling Photographs To Magazines

These days most magazines are focused on providing substantial visual content, compared to the textual content and stories they publish. Therefore, good quality photographs appropriate to magazine content can fetch great rewards from these magazines. Let us see how to get these photographs published, and get paid well for doing it.

Understand the market

Photographs differ in subject, as do the magazine cover stories. The range can be vast - politics, sports, entertainment, disasters, technology, social concerns, food, cuisine, fashion, comical situations, serious concerns, health, education or nature, all things great and small.

The scale and focus could also be different - local to state, national and international, or rural or urban, or glamor or plain and truthful reporting. There exists a place for every slot and every setting. It is therefore essential for you to understand the market for your work. After knowing your market, it is much easier to find potential customers for your work.

First, compare and assess your work

Before approaching suitable magazines, first study the photographs already published in the magazines that are relevant to your category of work. Make an honest comparison of the work you want to submit to those magazines. After an impartial assessment, if you feel your work is as good as the work published, then you are ready to approach the magazines.

Care to be taken while submitting your work

Write or send a mail to the magazine's photo editor giving a brief idea of your work. Give the details of your website in your mail, if you have one. It is easier for the photo editor to visit the site and view your work. While sending photographs by post, attach a stamped self-addressed envelope to ensure return, in the case that it is not accepted.

The monetary aspect

The money offered for accepted work depends upon the magazine management. There are well-paying ones and also lower-paying magazines. However, sometimes there is a general structure of fees common between several magazines. If they place your shot in the cover page, you will get paid the most for your photograph. The double center spread is a close second.

The points to look for, while sending your work:

It is in your best interest not to send your work to any other magazines after selling it to one magazine. If you get caught for doing that, it is likely that you will lose the magazine as your customer permanently. Also, understand some basic things such as the copyright laws. Whenever you click a photograph, it carries your own copyright. Generally, the custom is that a magazine can publish a photograph for one-time use. Therefore, if they are publishing the same photograph twice in a period of five months, you must be paid by them again, the second time.

Victor Epand is an expert consultant about magazines and comics. When looking for magazines and comics, we recommend you shop only at the best magazine and comic stores for magazine photographsused magazine photographs, and comics.

 

About the Author

Would you cite a popular American comic magazine?

Archie Comics, Superman, Spiderman, X-Men.

少年ジャンプTV-CM 60秒 Japanese comic magazine Shonen Jump TVC