Comics

As in Books

Pep Comic

without comments

ARCHIE PEP JUGHEAD GIANT LAUGH COMICS LOT4 1970s VG
ARCHIE PEP JUGHEAD GIANT LAUGH COMICS LOT4 1970s VG
$4.99
Time Remaining: 13h 3m

Pep Comic Golden Age Digital Comics On DVD
Pep Comic Golden Age Digital Comics On DVD
$6.27
Time Remaining: 1d 18h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $6.27

PEP COMICS 21 VG 40 last pre Archie Madam Satan 1941 rare MLJ Hangman
PEP COMICS 21 VG 40 last pre Archie Madam Satan 1941 rare MLJ Hangman
$352.00
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $352.00

Archie Series PEP  324 of 1977
Archie Series PEP 324 of 1977
$1.00
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 53m

 171 PEP SERIES VG+ FN 60s 12cCopyCheapShipping
171 PEP SERIES VG+ FN 60s 12cCopyCheapShipping
$4.99
Time Remaining: 26d 21h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Archie Series PEP  294 of 1974
Archie Series PEP 294 of 1974
$1.00
Time Remaining: 1d 12h 53m

Pep Comics 1940 257 FN
Pep Comics 1940 257 FN
$5.50
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $5.50

20 Archie Series comic lot Betty Veronica Pep Laugh Joke Book Life with archie
20 Archie Series comic lot Betty Veronica Pep Laugh Joke Book Life with archie
$15.00
Time Remaining: 1d 19h 52m

Pep Comics 1940 200 GD
Pep Comics 1940 200 GD
$2.80
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $2.80

PEP4 BRONZE AGE ARCHIE SERIESALL VGREADERSs 326 332 345 349NICE READERS
PEP4 BRONZE AGE ARCHIE SERIESALL VGREADERSs 326 332 345 349NICE READERS
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 48m

803A Archie Pep Comics  189 1966 C16
803A Archie Pep Comics 189 1966 C16
$3.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

Pep Comics 1940 158 GD
Pep Comics 1940 158 GD
$6.25
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $6.25

Archie series July  279 PEP
Archie series July 279 PEP
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2d 13h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

PEP 158 GD
PEP 158 GD
$3.00
Time Remaining: 7d 15h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

Archie series  294 October PEP
Archie series 294 October PEP
$4.99
Time Remaining: 2d 13h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $5.99

Pep Comics 1940 172 GD+
Pep Comics 1940 172 GD+
$3.25
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $3.25

PEP COMICS 306 AND 307 VG VG+
PEP COMICS 306 AND 307 VG VG+
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 28m

June 1966 No 194 PEP Archie Comics
June 1966 No 194 PEP Archie Comics
$7.99
Time Remaining: 19d 19h 21m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

PEP COMICS 329 AND 338 FN+FN
PEP COMICS 329 AND 338 FN+FN
$0.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 30m

Pep Comics 258 Archie Comics 1971
Pep Comics 258 Archie Comics 1971
$14.95
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $14.95

PEP COMICS 343 AND 344 VGFN
PEP COMICS 343 AND 344 VGFN
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 31m

PEP  312 1976 COMIC BOOK MISSING COVER
PEP 312 1976 COMIC BOOK MISSING COVER
$3.49
Time Remaining: 13d 18h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $3.49

Pep Comics 2011 FCBD 0 NM
Pep Comics 2011 FCBD 0 NM
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

PEP COMICS 346 AND 353 FNFN+
PEP COMICS 346 AND 353 FNFN+
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 33m

Pep 247 in Good to Very Good Condition
Pep 247 in Good to Very Good Condition
$4.00
Time Remaining: 13d 18h 35m
Buy It Now for only: $4.00

PEP COMICS 372 AND 376 VGFN
PEP COMICS 372 AND 376 VGFN
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 20h 35m

PEP Comics 259 60 FN 1971 Archie Series Comic book
PEP Comics 259 60 FN 1971 Archie Series Comic book
$6.50
Time Remaining: 28d 31m
Buy It Now for only: $6.50

4 1960s comics 2 Archie Series PEP 221 LAUGH 213 +New MMMillie Model + Chili
4 1960s comics 2 Archie Series PEP 221 LAUGH 213 +New MMMillie Model + Chili
$4.99
Time Remaining: 3d 47m

Pep Comics 163 Archie Comics 1963
Pep Comics 163 Archie Comics 1963
$34.95
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $34.95

January 1954 PEP COMICS 101 Archie Katy Keene Suzie
January 1954 PEP COMICS 101 Archie Katy Keene Suzie
$22.50 (12 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 1h 16m

PEP 29 8th ARCHIE pre dates ARCHIE 1  Hitler Mussolini Tojo as vultures
PEP 29 8th ARCHIE pre dates ARCHIE 1 Hitler Mussolini Tojo as vultures
$139.95
Time Remaining: 3d 14m
Buy It Now for only: $139.95

PEP COMICS 90 GD+ 25 What kind of oil Starring Archie Jughead  Veronica
PEP COMICS 90 GD+ 25 What kind of oil Starring Archie Jughead Veronica
$25.00
Time Remaining: 25d 19h
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

BIG ARCHIE COMIC BOOK LOT Silver Bronze Age Teen Humor Betty  Veronica Pep
BIG ARCHIE COMIC BOOK LOT Silver Bronze Age Teen Humor Betty Veronica Pep
$4.49 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 3d 2h 5m

Pep Comics 1940 101 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 101 GD VG
$18.30
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 6m
Buy It Now for only: $18.30

PEP issue 257 Original Comic art 4 page story lil jinx circa 1971
PEP issue 257 Original Comic art 4 page story lil jinx circa 1971
$36.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $40.00

Pep 229 G VG Riverdale High
Pep 229 G VG Riverdale High
$3.99
Time Remaining: 10d 2h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $3.99

PEP issue 357 Original Comic art 5 page story lil jinx circa 1979
PEP issue 357 Original Comic art 5 page story lil jinx circa 1979
$40.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 39m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Pep Comics 158 Archie Comics 1962
Pep Comics 158 Archie Comics 1962
$8.95
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $8.95

Pep Comics 89 Has Katy Keene Archie Golden Age Comic Book
Pep Comics 89 Has Katy Keene Archie Golden Age Comic Book
$14.95
Time Remaining: 3d 23h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

Pep Comic 124 G VG November 1957 Katy Keene
Pep Comic 124 G VG November 1957 Katy Keene
$10.95
Time Remaining: 2d 18h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $10.95

PEP issue 224 Original Comic art 4 page story lil jinx circa 1968
PEP issue 224 Original Comic art 4 page story lil jinx circa 1968
$38.00
Time Remaining: 4d 53m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Pep Comics 151 FN 60 1961 Archie Flying Saucer cover
Pep Comics 151 FN 60 1961 Archie Flying Saucer cover
$13.50
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $13.50

PEP COMICS 89 JANUARY 1952 ARCHIE COMICS BETTY JUGHEAD KATY KEENE
PEP COMICS 89 JANUARY 1952 ARCHIE COMICS BETTY JUGHEAD KATY KEENE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 13d 16h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

ARCHIE SERIES  LAUGH  PEP Lot of Twelve  NICE    BAGGED  BOARDED
ARCHIE SERIES LAUGH PEP Lot of Twelve NICE BAGGED BOARDED
$8.99
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 51m

802A Archie Pep Comics  202 1967 Skiing Cover Art  C16
802A Archie Pep Comics 202 1967 Skiing Cover Art C16
$3.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $3.00

Archies series lot of 48Jugheadlaugh out little archiearchies girlspepetc
Archies series lot of 48Jugheadlaugh out little archiearchies girlspepetc
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 56m

Pep Comics 165 Archie Comics 1963
Pep Comics 165 Archie Comics 1963
$9.95
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

PEP 104 ARCHIE KATY KEENE BILL WOGGON SCHWINN TRAVELER SHELBY AMF BICYCLE ADS
PEP 104 ARCHIE KATY KEENE BILL WOGGON SCHWINN TRAVELER SHELBY AMF BICYCLE ADS
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 45m

Archie Series PEP  241 from May 1970 15 cent comic
Archie Series PEP 241 from May 1970 15 cent comic
$4.99
Time Remaining: 3d 12h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Pep Comics 12 CGC 55 The Shield Bondage Cover MLJ Golden Age Comic
Pep Comics 12 CGC 55 The Shield Bondage Cover MLJ Golden Age Comic
$86.69 (6 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 6m

Pep Comics 151 VF 75 1961 Archie Flying Saucer cover
Pep Comics 151 VF 75 1961 Archie Flying Saucer cover
$27.50
Time Remaining: 4d 21h 29m
Buy It Now for only: $27.50

PEP COMICS 105 Good Golden Age loose cover cf Archie Comics 1954
PEP COMICS 105 Good Golden Age loose cover cf Archie Comics 1954
$11.00
Time Remaining: 13d 20h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $11.00

PEP COMICS 48 MLJ  5 44  Rare early ARCHIE cover and story
PEP COMICS 48 MLJ 5 44 Rare early ARCHIE cover and story
$175.00
Time Remaining: 4d 23h 41m

PEP 228 Archie Comics 1969 BETTY VERONICA JUGHEAD REGGIE
PEP 228 Archie Comics 1969 BETTY VERONICA JUGHEAD REGGIE
$9.99
Time Remaining: 27d 19h 13m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

PEP COMICS 73 ARCHIE BETTY VERONICA HEADLIGHT COVER GOLDEN AGE G
PEP COMICS 73 ARCHIE BETTY VERONICA HEADLIGHT COVER GOLDEN AGE G
$27.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 5d 16m

COMPLETE ARCHIE PEP COMICS + PEP STORIES 100 ISSUES DVD
COMPLETE ARCHIE PEP COMICS + PEP STORIES 100 ISSUES DVD
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 8h 32m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Pep Comics 79
Pep Comics 79
$17.99
Time Remaining: 5d 3h 56m

Pep 148 Archie
Pep 148 Archie
$1.00
Time Remaining: 7d 22h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $1.00

Archie Series PEP March 1971 251 comics
Archie Series PEP March 1971 251 comics
$5.99
Time Remaining: 5d 19h 35m

ORIGINAL PEP COMICS 119 COOL 10 CENT COVER
ORIGINAL PEP COMICS 119 COOL 10 CENT COVER
$11.84
Time Remaining: 22d 2h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $11.84

2 ISSUES PEP ARCHIE SERIES COMICS 212 + 227 1967 1969 GOOD CONDITION
2 ISSUES PEP ARCHIE SERIES COMICS 212 + 227 1967 1969 GOOD CONDITION
$8.99
Time Remaining: 5d 23h 54m

Pep Comics 1940 197 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 197 GD VG
$1.80
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.80

Pep Comics 1940 202 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 202 GD VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

VINTAGE SILVER AGE JAN 225 1969 ARCHIE SERIES PEP COMIC BOOK
VINTAGE SILVER AGE JAN 225 1969 ARCHIE SERIES PEP COMIC BOOK
$0.99
Time Remaining: 6d 12h 12m

Pep Comics 1940 204 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 204 GD VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

No 371 March 1981 Archies Comic Group Paper PEP
No 371 March 1981 Archies Comic Group Paper PEP
$0.99
Time Remaining: 6d 13h 35m

Pep Comics 1940 205 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 205 GD VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

PEP 367 VG 1980
PEP 367 VG 1980
$0.96 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 37m

Pep Comics 1940 206 FN
Pep Comics 1940 206 FN
$6.15
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $6.15

Lot of 14 Archie Series Comic Books 1980s Betty Veronica Christmas Pep Laugh Etc
Lot of 14 Archie Series Comic Books 1980s Betty Veronica Christmas Pep Laugh Etc
$7.99 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 25m

Pep Comics 1940 208 FR
Pep Comics 1940 208 FR
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Pep Comics 1940 210 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 210 GD VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

Archie Series PEP
Archie Series PEP
$10.00
Time Remaining: 3d 22h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $13.00

Pep Comics 1940 215 GD
Pep Comics 1940 215 GD
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

ARCHIE COMICS PEP 269 SEPT 1972
ARCHIE COMICS PEP 269 SEPT 1972
$0.99
Time Remaining: 4d 10h 10m

Pep Comics 1940 216 PR
Pep Comics 1940 216 PR
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Archie series PEP 225 Jan 1969
Archie series PEP 225 Jan 1969
$0.75
Time Remaining: 4d 12h 57m

Pep Comics 1940 217 GD
Pep Comics 1940 217 GD
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

1 ST CHERYL COVER  BETTY AND VERONICA  321 F VF THIRD CHERYL APPPEP 396 F+
1 ST CHERYL COVER BETTY AND VERONICA 321 F VF THIRD CHERYL APPPEP 396 F+
$19.00
Time Remaining: 4d 18h 57m

Pep Comics 1940 219 FN
Pep Comics 1940 219 FN
$6.15
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $6.15

ARCHIE PEP COMICS LOT OF SIX SILVER  BRONZE AGE VERY GOOD CONDITION
ARCHIE PEP COMICS LOT OF SIX SILVER BRONZE AGE VERY GOOD CONDITION
$9.99
Time Remaining: 5d 1h 15m

Pep Comics 1940 219 GD+
Pep Comics 1940 219 GD+
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Pep Comics 1940 222 PR
Pep Comics 1940 222 PR
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Archie Volume 3 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 7 10 Pep 46 50+
Archie Volume 3 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 7 10 Pep 46 50+
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 223 FR
Pep Comics 1940 223 FR
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Archie Volume 3 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 7 10 Pep 46 50+
Archie Volume 3 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 7 10 Pep 46 50+
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 226 GD
Pep Comics 1940 226 GD
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Archie Volume 4 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 11 14 Pep 51 53
Archie Volume 4 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 11 14 Pep 51 53
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 227 FN
Pep Comics 1940 227 FN
$9.20
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $9.20

Archie Volume 4 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 11 14 Pep 51 53
Archie Volume 4 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 11 14 Pep 51 53
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 31m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 228 GD
Pep Comics 1940 228 GD
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Pep Comics 1940 230 FN
Pep Comics 1940 230 FN
$6.15
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $6.15

Archie Volume 5 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 15 18 Pep 54 56
Archie Volume 5 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 15 18 Pep 54 56
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 231 GD VG
Pep Comics 1940 231 GD VG
$1.90
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $1.90

Archie Volume 5 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 15 18 Pep 54 56
Archie Volume 5 Dark Horse Archives Hardcover SEALED Archie 15 18 Pep 54 56
$24.95
Time Remaining: 5d 20h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $28.95

Pep Comics 1940 232 FN
Pep Comics 1940 232 FN
$6.15
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $6.15

7 archie comics laughpepjugheadarchie jokesbetty and veronica etc
7 archie comics laughpepjugheadarchie jokesbetty and veronica etc
$0.99
Time Remaining: 2d 14h 8m

Pep Comics 1940 233 GD
Pep Comics 1940 233 GD
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Superman Kelloggs PEP Pin Button RARE 1940s
Superman Kelloggs PEP Pin Button RARE 1940s
$4.30 (4 Bids)
Time Remaining: 4d 13h 29m

Pep Comics 1940 234 FR
Pep Comics 1940 234 FR
$1.35
Time Remaining: 24d 22h 11m
Buy It Now for only: $1.35

Pep Comic
Pep Comic

Stand Up Comedian: How To Connect With A Crowd

There is no right or wrong answer with how to connect. What works for one comic, may not work for another. Some comedians bound on stage, sounding like cheerleaders leading a pep rally. Others pander with jokes filled with local references. And some use a direct approach by opening with lines like, "What's up fuckers?" or "What are you looking at?"

Connecting with a crowd is just as unique as a comic's manner of delivery. It's a necessary skill that can only be obtained through experience.

Starting a Cold Engine

The whole process of connecting with an audience is similar in manner to trying to start a car engine on a sub-zero, winter morning. You don't know if it's going to start slow, fast or if at all. The engine is like an audience, the comic is like the person starting the car, and the gas pedal and ignition are the connection.

From experience you learn when to lay-off the gas pedal and when to lay-on it. You also learn when and when not to turn the ignition key. Sometimes you think you've got the engine warmed-up and then suddenly it sputters and shuts down. It's a fragile balance that requires a give-and-take that only comes from experience.

Flexibility

Every crowd possesses its own personality, requiring you to read and react. Regardless of which approach you take, you must be ready with plan B if Plan A fails.

For example, if the crowd responds coolly to your opening salvo of jokes, you need to quickly assess: Were the jokes too blue? Were the jokes too clean? Were the jokes too quirky? Were you too direct? Were you on auto-pilot? Do you need to involve the crowd with questions? Whatever you decide, change, commit and then reassess.

Small Audiences One of the biggest mistakes most new comics make with small crowds is to berate them for not being larger, when instead they should be thanking them for showing. It's not their fault. Consequently, instead of connecting, the comic has built a nine-foot high cinder block wall topped with razor wire.

With smaller audiences you should consider opening with a more chummy, conversational tone. But if you sense the crowd members feel self-conscious being involved in your act, and would prefer a more passive role, back off and switch to a more traditional delivery.

Large Audiences

Don't take the stage, but seize the stage. Project a larger than life persona by indicating with your voice and body language that the stage is your office and you're here to work. Any hint of nervousness and the crowd will sense it. Consequently, instead of connecting you're making the audience feel uncomfortable with your presence.

Avoid the rookie mistake of initiating conversation with someone in the front row. It will be clear to the people in front, but you'll lose the back half of the audience who can only hear your side of the dialogue. Play to everyone. Constantly shift focus from left, right, front and back. Bar Audiences

This is not the time to try out your esoteric Nietzsche material. Nor is it the place to open with rambling happy talk. You're mainly dealing with drunken people with limited attention spans. Take the stage swinging. Jump immediately into your act and gain the crowds attention with joke after joke after joke. Only after you've reeled them in should you risk deviating from your act and engaging with the crowd.

 

About the Author

Logan Parker lives his passion as a standup comic, and he also consults guys to be more charming around attractive women. Learn more Caleb at <a target="_new" href="http://www.TheCollegeCupids.com">http://www.TheCollegeCupids.com</a>.

Pep Comics # 87 Golden Age Comic Book Archie, Betty and Veronica

Written by admin

May 25th, 2009 at 2:47 pm